Ad_Valorem_header_3
 
Ad_Valorem_conformation_12A

(Danzig x Classy Women, by Relaunch)
Fee: $4,400 inc GST LFG Free Return

As the sire of over 264 winners in 30 different countries, Ad Valorem has been represented by 14 individual stakes winners including the Group 1 winner Capital Gain (below), Group 2 winners Morton's Fork, Free Wheeling, Meliora and Pied A Terre, as well as the Group 3 winner Detours and the Group 3 winning, Group 1 placed Uate.

Capital_Gain_JJ_Atkins_DW_8

With Group 1 victories in the Middle Park Stakes as a two-year-old (pictured below) to complete an unbeaten juvenile season, as well as the time-honoured Group 1 Queen Anne Stakes at four during the Royal Ascot Carnival, Ad Valoremís 13 career starts saw the talented son of Danzig start in black-type races in all bar his winning debut, resulting in four victories, and a further three placed efforts.

Ad-Valorem-Middle-Park-Stakes

A Champion Two-year-old himself, Ad Valorem has the capabilities of producing you a top notch two-year, with his stock training on at three and four.

alt

alt

Ad_Val_29_11_10_LS_0050e2_edit


alt
Season Age Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings
2004 2 3 3 - - £145,067 
2005 3 5 - 1 1 £90,613
2006 4 5 1 - 1 £210,933
Totals   13 4 1 2 £446,614

Racing Record: 13 Starts 4-1-2 £335,056, Ä77,536, US$98,296.

Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.
Won Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr 1 (6f), Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr 1 (1m), Curragh Blenheim S., L (6f), Bloodstock Underwriting Maiden S. (6f), 2nd York St James's Palace S., Gr 1, 3rd Goodwood Sussex S., Gr 1, Woodbine Woodbine Mile S., Gr 1. Sire

alt
DANZIG Northern Dancer Nearctic Nearco
Natalma Native Dancer
Pas De Nom Admiral's Voyage Crafty Admiral
Petitioner Petition

CLASSY WOMEN

Relaunch In Reality Internationally
Foggy Note The Axe
Aironlass Proud Clarion Hail To Reason
Classic Perfection Never Bend
alt
Crop Foals Runners Winners Wins SWnrs (GWnrs) SWins (GWins)
Totals 656 451 264 821 14 (7) 19 (7)

CAPITAL GAIN (14g, Delzao, Sir Dapper). 2 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$452,300, 1st BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 2nd BRC Dalrello S., L, BRC Nothing But Fun! 2YO H., SCTC Monaco Resort Sacred Elixir 2YO H.

FREE WHEELING (08g, Last Tycoon, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$750,170, 1st BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Guineas, L, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S., L, Meydan Meydan Sobha H., 2nd BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.3, ATC Bacardi 2YO H., Meydan Linton H., Meydan Gulf News Classifieds H., 3rd Meydan Godolphin Mile, Gr.2, STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Meydan District One H., Meydan Dubal Casthouse Trophy, Meydan Mina Rashid H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, BRC BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L

PIED A TERRE (08g, Grand Lodge, Hand Crafted). 4 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$359,179, 1st MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, MVRC Tuscan Mechanical H., VRC ACG Security 2YO H., MVRC Sportingbet Premium H., 2nd VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Guineas, L, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Doncaster PC Excavations H., Meydan Swaidan Trading, Heavy Equipment Division Trophy H., 3rd Abu Dhabi Al Mushrif H.

MORTON'S FORK (13g, Lonhro, Grand Lodge). 4 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$421,275, 1st MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, ATC TAB More Than Winning 2YO P., ATC Hyland Race Colours 2YO H., ATC NGS Super H., 2nd VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., ATC TAB Rewards 2YO H., City Tatt's RC Victory Vein 2YO P., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3

MELIORA (09f, Fasliyev, Warning). 4 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$248,410, 1st MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Aquanas H., SAJC Melbourne Cup Live at Morphettville H., 2nd SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Kevin Hayes S., L

DETOURS (08f, Octagonal, Night Shift). 6 wins from 1200m to 1250m, A$451,175, 1st MRC Sportingbet Sprint S., Gr.3, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, BRC Bright Shadow H., L, ATC Edmen Community Staffing H., ATC Tyreel Stud 2YO Maiden H., ATC Grand Pavilion H., 2nd Canberra RC Canberra Guineas, L, ATC Sharp H., 3rd NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sportingbet Series Final S., L

UATE (08g, Over, Sanction). 4 wins from 900m to 1250m, A$335,425, 1st ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, ATC Bronte 2YO H., ATC Membership on Sale H., 2nd ATC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, ATC Maurice McCarten S., L, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, ATC Sharp Fly H., 3rd Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Kari Aboriginal Resources H., 4th ATC Lightning H., L

JULIE'S LOVE (08f, Mark of Esteem, Salse). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, A$434,394, 1st Saratoga De la Rose S., L, Belmont Owsley S., L, Saint-Cloud Prix Casterari, 2nd Woodbine Dance Smartly S., Gr.2, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H., Gr.3, Hawthorne Indian Maid S., L, Cologne Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsrennen, L, Longchamp Prix Horse Racing Abroad, 3rd Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H, Gr.3, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Woodbine Maple Leaf S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Campneuseville, 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S., Gr.2, Monmouth Matchmaker S., Gr.3, Hamburg Grosser Preis der Mercedes-Benz Niederlassung Hamburg, Gr.3, Pimlico Dahlia S., L

TAXMEIFYOUCAN (09g, Lycius, Century). 2 wins from 1200m to 1400m, A$541,730, 1st Scone RC Inglis Guineas (R), L, ATC Vale Geoff White 2YO H., 2nd Goulburn DRC Goulburn Cup, ATC Sydney Markets Limited H., ATC JB (Barry) Maher Memorial H., ATC Golden Slipper Nominations 2YO Maiden H., 3rd ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, ATC Vincents Chartered Accountants Filante H., 4th ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2

APACHE (11g, Danehill, Royal Academy). 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, A$74,935, 1st Mumbai RN Kanga Gold Trophy, L, 2nd Mumbai Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, L, 4th Chennai Super Mile Cup, L, Pune Armed Forces Trophy, L

MONTPELIER (09c, Darshaan, Dancehall). 5 wins from 1100m to 1400m, A$47,627, 1st Hyderabad Godolphin Barb Million, L, 3rd Hyderabad Darley Arabian Million, L

KAHARAU (11g, Montjeu, Lyphard). 7 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$139,094, 1st Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup, L, CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Whangarei RC Lawson Cartage Bream Bay Cup, Otago RC Skycity Queenstown Casino H., 2nd Whangarei RC Whangarei Gold Cup, Waikouaiti RC Waikouaiti Cup, Greymouth JC Greymouth Cup, 3rd CJC Westbury Stud Great Autumn H., Whangarei RC Waipu Cup, CJC Founders Cup, CJC Blue Star Taxis H., ARC Hamilton Eye Clinic H., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L

SAMADEN (08f, Monsun, Miswaki). 2 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$81,208, 1st Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, Rome Premio Rosananti, 2nd Rome Premio Marguerite Vernaut, Rome Premio Brigadier Gerard, 4th Rome Premio Torricola, L

RED BARON (09g, Red Ransom, Woodman). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$81,353, 1st Bangalore Bangalore Derby, L

Traditional Chic (08c, King's Best, Secretariat). 9 wins from 1000m to 1200m, A$157,586, 1st Rome Premio Chiumvi, Rome Premio Jalmood, Rome Premio Aringo, Rome Premio Aringo, Rome Premio Aringo, Rome Premio Sansonetto, 2nd Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Cordusio, Rome Premio Gyr, Milan Premio Carnate, Rome Premio Manistee, 3rd Rome Premio Tudini, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L, Milan Premio Oleggio, Rome Premio Gallio, Rome Premio Gyr, Rome Premio Time Star, 4th Milan Premio Omenoni, Gr.3, Rome Premio Carlo E Francesco Aloisi, Gr.3, Milan Premio Bersaglio, L

Highly Geared (09f, General Nediym, Kampala). 9 wins from 900m to 1100m, A$298,520, 1st ATC On Point Locating H., Canberra RC Camarena H., ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., SCTC Costa Constructions H., 2nd BRC Chief de Beers H., L, ATC Viridian Lightbridge H., BRC National Jockeys Celebration Day H., 3rd ATC Schweppes H., ATC New Evening Star H., ATC TAB Rewards H., ATC TAB Place Multi H.

Docs Legacy (09g, Linamix, Machiavellian). 12 wins from 1600m to 3320m, A$308,755, 1st Doncaster Harriet Powell H., 3rd Santa Rosa Joseph T Grace H., L, York Parsonage Hotel & Spa S., 4th Golden Gate Rolling Green S., L

Dally Hit (11f, Danehill Dancer, Lafontaine). 10 wins from 1400m to 2020m, A$71,032, 1st Velka Chuchle EJC Middle Lokotrans Slovakia, 2nd Dresden Grosser Dresdner Herbstpreis, L, Most Ceske Oaks

Freeze the Charges (11f, Nuclear Freeze, Simonstad). 3 wins from 1000m to 1100m, A$148,295, 1st ATC Tab Rewards H., 2nd ATC Starlight S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., ATC TAB Rewards H., 3rd ATC C Waller Racing Farewells Jim Cassidy H., ATC Testa Rossa at Vinery H., ATC Pro-Ride H.

Rigolleto (08g, College Chapel, Doyoun). 6 wins from 1207m to 1400m, A$79,476, 2nd Sandown Devine Homes H., Epsom Try Totequickpick H., 3rd Pontefract Silver Tankard S., L, Chester Raymond Corbett Memorial H., York Whixley S., Newbury Dubai Duty Free Full of Surprises H.

Principessa Ava (11f, Montjeu, Caerleon). 3 wins from 1200m to 1700m, A$106,405, 3rd Aqueduct Plenty of Grace S., L, 4th Tampa Bay Downs Endeavour S., Gr.3


 
Office: 02 4992 1231
Mobile: 0417 674 885
Email: jock@cangonstudfarm.com.au