Dubleo_header_3
 dubleo_1lr

(Southern Halo x Secret Red, by Secretariat)
Fee: $4,400 inc GST LFG Free Return

A son of More Than Ready's sire Southern Halo, Dubleo (pictured below) was imported to Australia after a successful race career in the USA where he won six races as a juvenile. 

Dubleo-10032008-8991-web

A proven turf performer, his career highlights included the Group 2 Summer Stakes at Woodbine and Group 3 Generous Stakes at Hollywood Park, both run over 1600m on the turf surface. 

Retiring to stud in 2005, Dubleo soon produced a horse of Stakes quality when first crop daughter Dubleanny (pictured below) won three Stakes races for Vinery Stud and trainer Mick Price. 

Dubleanny008

This success was soon followed by another daughter in Koonoomoo who won the Group 3 VRC Herald Sun Stakes at Flemington on Melbourne Cup day 2012. At Moonee Valley on Cox Plate day the following year precocious two-year-old Silversands was another Dubleo filly to notch a feature race win on a big stage when taking the rich Inglis Banner over 1000m.

ttl-clickmoreinfo

alt

 dubleo_hdsht_1_lr



alt
Season Age Starts Wins Seconds Thirds Earnings
2004 2 9 6 1 1 US$360,899
2005 3 4 1 - - US$61,235
Totals   13 7 1 1 US$422,134

Racing Record: 13 Starts 7-1-1 US$422,134.

Won Woodbine Summer S., Gr 2 (1m), Hollywood Generous S., Gr 3 (1m), Colonial Chenery S., L (5½f), Gulfstream Dave Feldman S., L (8½f), Monmouth Continental Mile S., L (1m), Belmont Maiden Special Weight (5f), Colonial Allowance (5f), 2nd Keeneland Bourbon County S., L, 3rd Keeneland Maiden Special Weight, 4th Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr 3, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr 3, Lone Star USA S., L. Sire

alt
SOUTHERN HALO Halo Hail To Reason Turn To
Cosmah Cosmic Bomb
Northern Sea Northern Dancer Nearctic
Sea Saga Sea Bird

SECRET RED

Secretariat Bold Ruler Nasrullah
Somethingroyal Princequillo
Ruby Slippers Nijinsky Northern Dancer
Moon Glitter In Reality
alt
Crop Foals Runners Winners Wins SWnrs (GWnrs) SWins (GWins)
Totals 445 288 188 548 4 (2) 6 (2)

TWO BLUE (08f, Personal Flag, Blue Razor). 8 wins from 1000m to 1500m, A$692,550, 1st ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, ATC Tab.com.au H., ATC De Bortoli Wines H., ATC BMW H., 2nd ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Godolphin Crown, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, ATC Civic S., L, ATC Winter S., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., ATC Inglis Find Your Next Racehorse H., ATC Tab.com.au H., ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., ATC McGrath Estate Agents QLD Offices H., 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3

KOONOOMOO (07f, Rory's Jester, Luskin Star). 5 wins from 1005m to 1400m, A$460,296, 1st VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, MVRC Andrews & Parker Furniture H., MVRC Mitchelton Wines H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2nd MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, VRC March S., L, MRC Sportingbet Series Final S., L, Geelong RC Black Pearl H., MVRC Tatts Group 2YO H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., MRC (Mornington) Nepean Waste H., 3rd MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Hayman Island H., VRC Spotless H., MVRC LF Sign Group H., 4th MRC Sportingbet Series Final, Gr.3

DUBLEANNY (06f, Canny Lad, Bluebird). 9 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$543,925, 1st VRC AR Creswick S., L, VRC Straight Six H., L, SAJC Proud Miss S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Beef Pie Sprint S., MRC Sportsbet.com.au Thing H., VRC Auckland Racing Club H., VRC Long Tan H., VRC Boag's Pure Waters P.H., 2nd MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L

SILVERSANDS (11f, Catbird, Centaine). Winner at 1000m, A$176,300, 1st MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S. (R), L, 3rd SAJC Fotobase Australia 2YO P., SAJC Welcome Back Mick H., 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3

Queenian (08g, Palace Music, Black Zephyr). 5 wins from 1000m to 1400m, A$265,165, 1st ATC Champs Cafe 2YO H., ATC Camelot at Coolmore H., 2nd ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, ATC Wyndham Estate 2YO H., ATC Canterbury BMW Inner West BMW Dealer H., ATC TAB Iphone App H., ATC Theraces.com.au H., ATC TJ's Champagne Bar 2YO H., 3rd ATC Rosebud H., L, ATC Kingaroy Kitchen 2YO H., AJC Autumn Carnival on Sale Now 2YO H.

Oriental Taste (07g, Racing is Fun, McGinty). 8 wins from 1000m to 1500m, A$228,226, 1st Macau Lisboa Juvenile H., Macau Mansfield H., 2nd Macau Lisboa Challenge, 3rd Macau Macau Guineas, L

Double Pockets (10g, Way of Light, Snippets). 5 wins from 1000m to 1250m, A$221,950, 1st SAJC Schweppes H., SAJC Camp Gallipoli H., SAJC Hindmarsh Plumbing 2YO H., SAJC Schweppes H., SAJC Ubet H., 2nd SAJC Ted Dixon Farewell Tour H., SAJC William Hill SA Sprint Series H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., SAJC Holdfast Insurance Brokers H., SAJC Alan Sheppard Constructions H., SAJC Angelakis Bros H., SAJC LUCRF Super H., SAJC Leukaemia Foundation H., 3rd SAJC Bellita Potato 2YO H., SAJC Ubet H., SAJC CA Haigh Memorial H., SAJC Lollipop Markets H., SAJC Jill Venn's Big Day H.

Radical (11g, Kingston Rule, Voltage Peak). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$269,220, 1st MVRC Essendon Nissan H., MRC Henry Dwyer Racing H., MRC Swettenham Stud Championship Final H., MRC (Mornington) Sprocket Rocket Maiden P., 2nd MRC Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 7 H.

Optimize (12f, Galileo, Success Express). 4 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$104,700, 1st SAJC Chairman Bob's 70th Birthday H., SAJC Irish Race Day H., SAJC Schweppes H., 2nd SAJC MAC Drink Driving Grow Up H., SAJC Peter Elberg Funerals H., 3rd SAJC Happy Birthday Fred Moore H.

Keystone Rose (08f, Woodman, Tolomeo). 3 wins from 1000m to 1300m, A$102,500, 1st WATC Westspeed 3YO H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 2nd WATC Westspeed 3YO H.

Blacko (06g, Danzero, Cheyne Walk). 7 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$105,690, 1st TTC RF Fergusson H., TTC Early Bird Tickets H., 2nd TTC Southern Cross H., TTC Coates Hire H., TTC National Theatre Centenary H., TTC Coates Hire H., 3rd TRC Get to the Hobart Cup on Monday H., TRC TCM Pty Ltd Building Services H.

Skateboard (06g, Flying Spur, Kenmare). 6 wins from 1000m to 1550m, A$146,195, 1st ATC Thoroughbred Breeders NSW H., ATC Vinery Stud H., 2nd ATC Hylands Kids Colours for Christmas H., 3rd ATC Rosehill Gardens H., Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Town P.

Isabella Maree (06f, Spectrum, Fairy King). 5 wins from 1100m to 1200m, A$62,800, 1st WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., WATC Tabtouch.mobi H., 2nd WATC Racingjobs.com.au H., 3rd WATC CFC Claremont Quarter H.

Double Image (06g, Forest Glow, Lord Dudley). 5 wins from 900m to 1010m, A$88,900, 1st BRC Woolworths H., BRC Salt Design H., 3rd BRC Montrose Access H.

Shelley's Girl (11f, Nothin' Leica Dane, White Bridle). 4 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$122,415, 1st ATC TAB Place Multi H., ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., 2nd ATC Hyland Race Colours H., ATC TAB Place Multi H., ATC More Than Ready at Vinery H.

Double Halo (07g, Luskin Star, Cheyne Walk). 15 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$254,670, 1st ATC Schweppes H., 2nd Hawkesbury RC TAB Number 1 Club H., Muswellbrook RC Muswellbrook Cup, Dubbo TC Dubbo Cup, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 4th Scone RC Luskin Star S., L



 
Office: 02 4992 1231
Mobile: 0417 674 885
Email: jock@cangonstudfarm.com.au